The first marketplace in Ukraine where to buy and sell branded luxury goods from private sellers and boutiques

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "the Policy") describes how Koloskova Tetyana Viktorivna and S, who is registered as self-employed person and operate under the legislation of Ukraine (hereinafter - "we", "our" or "us"), collect , use and share your personal data and information in connection with your use of our website -  http://www.trends-hunters.com, (hereinafter - "Trends Hunters" or "Site").

The Policy applies to the Public Service Agreement (Offer) about providing services (hereinafter referred to as "Offer") and any other information that users and customers may provide while using Trends Hunters Services (hereinafter referred to as "Services").

We may collect and receive information about users (hereinafter referred to as "User", "You" or "Yours") of our Services from various sources, including information that you provide through your user account (hereinafter - "Account"), or if you register to use the Services through third-party websites, services and partners.

We strongly recommend you to read this Policy entirety to ensure that you are fully informed. If you have any questions about this Policy or the methods of collecting, using and disclosing Trends Hunters data, please contact us at

info@trends-hunters.com .

By registering at Trends Hunters, you agree and accept the rules established by the Policy and consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the Laws of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", "On Consumer Protection", "On Information Protection in Information and Telecommunications systems ".


    1. Information we collect

1.1. Registration of the Account of the Users of the Site "Seller" and "Buyer".

1.1.1 When you register your Account as a Seller, we collect your contact information, including personal information such as: 

1.2. You have the right to use the services of the Site, using a Facebook account or other social networks. When you visit the Site through these social networks, we access all visible information contained in your social network account in accordance with your privacy settings and the privacy policy of Facebook or another social network.

1.3. However, we may only collect and use from your Facebook or other social media accounts information such as your image, your birthday, email address, information about your friends who use Trends Hunters, and the URL of your social media page.

1.4. We do not collect or process information about your racial or ethnic origin, your political, religious beliefs, membership in political parties or trade unions, etc.

 

    2. Data collected automatically during the use of the site

 

    3Payment information

3.1. When you add information about your financial account (payment information, bank card details, name of the cardholder) when making a purchase, this information is sent to a third-party payment platform (Internet acquiring service) and is not stored by us.

3.2. The legal entity does not enter data about its financial account on the Site. Provision of details is carried out by concluding an appropriate agreement between us and such a legal entity.

3.3. We do not store your financial account information in our systems, but we do have access to your purchase history and may store this information for aggregate analysis and business analytics.

3.4  The connection to the payment platform and the information transfer is carried out in a secure mode using the SSL encryption protocol. The entered information is protected and is not passed on to third parties except as provided by the legislation of Ukraine.

 

    4. Cookies and other tracking technologies

4.1. As with most websites, we collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. In addition, when you use our Services, we may automatically collect certain information from your device.

4.2. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), forwarding / outgoing pages, operating system, date / time stamp, click data, landing page, and link URL .

4.3. To collect this information, a cookie may be set on your computer or device when you visit our Services. Cookies contain a small amount of information that allows our web servers to recognize you. We store the information we collect through cookies, log files and / or clear gif files to record your settings.

4.4. We may also automatically collect information about your use of the features of our Services, the functionality of our Services, the frequency of visits and other information related to your interaction with the Services. We may track your usage on various websites and services. In some countries, including the countries of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the information referred to in this paragraph may be considered as personal information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

4.5. When you use our Services, we may collect information about your use of our Services, such as CPU and memory usage, memory capacity, navigation through our Services, and system-level metrics. We use this data to manage the Services, maintain and improve the efficiency and use of the Services, develop new features, protect the security and safety of our Services and our users, and provide customer support. We also use this data to develop aggregate analysis and business analytics.

 

    5. How do we use Your Personal Data?

5.1. We collect and process your Personal Data for the purpose of your identification on the Site to ensure the possibility of using its functionality. We do not use and will not use your Personal Data in any other way that does not meet the purpose stipulated by this section.

 

    6. Legal grounds for the collection and processing of personal data

6.1. When processing your personal data, we rely on the following:

6.2. Your prior consent to the appropriate processing for individual cases (for example, the use of direct marketing). In doing so, we obtain and rely on your consent for appropriate processing.

6.3.  The legal basis for the use of your Personal Data is your consent, as a subject of Personal Data, to the processing of his Personal Data, which you provide by authorization on the Site (account registration)

6.4 We collect only those Personal Data that you knowingly and voluntarily provide to us as a subject of Personal Data in order to use the capabilities of the Site.

 

    7. What do we do with Your Personal Data?

7.1 We process your personal data for the following purposes:

7.2. It is important to us to receive your personal data in order to comply with the terms of our Offer, including compliance with the terms of our Terms of Sale and other legal rights, as required by applicable law.

 

    8. Age restrictions on the use of the Site

8.1. We do not intend to collect and process Personal Data of minors (under 18 years of age).

8.2. We intentionally do not require online data from children under the age of 13, nor do we offer them services. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we will take actions to remove such information

 

    9 Period of Your Personal Data storage

9.1. We process Personal Data only to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was originally collected, after which the data will be deleted or archived, except when it is necessary to continue processing to comply with our legal obligations, or for other lawful purposes. If You are our registered User of the Site, we will process personal data for up to three years from the date of collection, unless another period follows from the purpose of data processing.

 

    10. Advertisement

10.1. We may transfer your Personal Data, namely telephone number and e-mail to third parties in order to send you advertising information.

10.2. You may at any time revoke your consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to third parties in order to send you advertising information. To do this, please write to our email address: info@trends-hunters.com.

 

    11. Transfer of information to other authorized users 

11.1. To facilitate the interaction of users of the Site, we need to publicly disclose certain Personal User Data to other users, which we do as follows:

11.2. We publish on the Site your nickname, photo, the number of products you sell using the Site, the date of your registration on the Site, your products, a detailed description of the products sold on the Site, a list of your subscribers, your subscriptions, likes, other additional product information , in accordance with the functional requirements and rules of the Site, etc.

11.3. Trends Hunters has the right to request detailed information about the product being put up for sale, including the history of the purchase of the product and any other circumstances that may affect its value and subsequent sale.

  

    12. Analysis of comments on the Site

12.1. We have the right to review, scan and analyze your communication in comments to advertisements posted on the Site to prevent fraud, to assess risks and comply with legal requirements, to conduct investigations and research, analytics, product development, and to provide services and customer support.

For example, as a part of anti-fraud measures, we may scan and analyze comments on ads that contain hidden contact information and links to other sites. In some cases, we may scan, view, or analyze ad comments to adjust, improve, and expand the range of products offered. We use automated tools to do this, but from time to time we may analyze individual ad comments manually, in cases of investigating fraud, providing customer support services, and evaluating and improving the functionality of automated tools. We do not review, scan or analyze comments on third-party advertising messages, nor do we sell such information and correspondence analysis results.

12.2. It is forbidden to exchange contact information in the comments, use vulgar and insulting expressions, propagate hatred, violence, discrimination, racism, xenophobia, interethnic conflicts, etc. Comments containing the information provided by this item will be automatically deleted from the Site.

 

    13. We may also disclose information about you:

We will not sell, transfer or rent your Personal Data to third parties.

 

    14. Personal Data processing

14.1. Trends Hunters protects your information. To do this, we use various security technologies and measures to protect information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The measures we use are designed to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. However, keep in mind that the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

14.2. We store the personal information we collect from you when we need it (for example, to provide the service you need or to comply with applicable legal requirements).

14.3. When we do not need to process your personal information, we delete or anonymize it. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until it is deleted.

 

    15. Your rights as a Personal Data Subject

15.1. Your rights as a subject of Personal Data are protected by the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", in particular, the scope of rights you own is provided by Article 8 of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection".

15.2. If you are a SES resident, your data protection rights are additionally protected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR).

15.3. If you wish to revoke Your consent to the processing of personal data, access, correct, update or request the deletion of Your personal information, You can do so at any time by sending an e-mail info@trends-hunters.com.

15.4. In addition, You may object to the processing of Your personal information, ask us to limit the processing of Your personal information or require the transfer of your personal information. Again, You can exercise these rights by sending an email info@trends-hunters.com.

15.5. You have the right to refuse marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "refuse" links in the marketing emails we send you. To opt out of other forms of marketing, contact us by email info@trends-hunters.com.

15.6. We respond to all inquiries we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

    16. Personal Data Security

16.1. Your Personal Data will be stored and processed through the Site.

16.2. To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating or deleting your information.

16.3. The information you provide to us may be periodically archived or stored by us in accordance with normal backup procedures. 

 

    17. Amendments to the Policy

17.1. We reserve the right to update or supplement the Policy, without Your prior notice, by publishing a new version of the Policy on the Site. We encourage You to check this page from time to time to ensure that You are satisfied with any changes or additions to the Policy. If within 14 days from the date of making any amendments You do not refuse to accept them in writing, as provided in Art. 15 of this Policy, this means that you automatically agree with the new version of the Policy. Refusal to accept the changes means that You stop using the Site and use its capabilities. However, we will try to notify You of any important changes to the Policy.

 

    18. Feedback

18.1. If You have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at

 info@trends-hunters.com.

Subscribe to the newsletter and receive current offers in your mail.

321